Saturday, February 26

first week

The first week of my mission to fit into my summer clothes is almost over. I'm doing really well. Started at 170lbs (holy shit, how did I gain 30 pounds in a year?) and I'm already down to 164.4lbs. I'm happy with that. Basically I am too cheap/poor to buy new summer clothes, so I'd rather just fit back into the ones I already have, lol. I think I only need to get down to like 150lbs for that too happen. I'm not in any rush though, it's not gonna be warm until like July anyway.

I'm looking forward to Will getting home so I can have some veggie pizza, mmmmmm, pizzzza!

Monday, February 21


Did my first run today, and man did I forget how much I love running. Did a mile in 11.45 minutes, which is pretty good considering its been 2 years since I've worked out. I can probably get that down to 10 minutes in a couple of weeks. Thinking if I keep on track I can probably loose a few lbs this week, but i'll keep you updated on my progress. Just the lbs lost, a lady never tells her weight or age, lol. Just kidding, I'm no lady.

Parents are coming in today for a visit, which will be nice. And I believe they are gonna take us out to dinner at Boston Pizza. I was looking online to see the calories in some of the stuff they serve there. Blew my freakin' mind. A greek salad is 1040 calories...for a fucking salad. Thats crazy.

Guess I should shower and get dressed or parents probably don't wanna see sweaty gross Siobhan

Sunday, February 20

Got my treadmill!!! And it only took an hour or so to set up. So I'm having my final blow out night of pizza and wine before I get back to health.

Will also broke our coffee maker the other day so we picked up a programmable one at Canadian Tire for only like $30.00. Pretty good deal.

Well I need to get back to my wine, and order us some pizza.

Saturday, February 19


Had a lovely valentines day. We went out for lunch at Cyranos, then came home and we cooked dinner together. Pretty chill. But it's always nice to actually spend some time with Will, lol. I don't get to do that much. I made (Will mostly just cut stuff, lol) steak, sauteed mushrooms with gravy, garlic mashed potatos, steamed broccoli/cauliflower, and cupcakes for dessert. Oh and of course bubbly...maybe a little too much bubbly. I normally wouldn't say that but I vaguly remember stumbling up the stairs to bed and Will claims I was slurring the words while playing Guitar Hero...thank god I'm a hot drunk, LOL!

Lots of stuff going on on the work front. Will has the possibility of getting a keyholder postion at H.O...which hopefully would mean more money. And they are making me backup (yes backup to something ELSE) retention, which could possibly make me more money. And thank god for both of those things. Financially we aren't actually doing too bad, but extra money never hurt anyone.

I'm gonna go buy a treadmill tomorrow. I finally got frusterated with myself enough to bite the bullet. I miss running and I just never felt like I was actually getting a workout on the eliptical. So wish the Scottish in me good luck...I'm totally gonna need a glass of wine after spending that much money.

Sunday, February 13


Phew, been so busy I haven't been able to update this thing. Finally done training and now I'm back to phones until they decide I'm training again, lol, love that job security!

I have a four day weekend which is fantastic. I spent yesterday cleaning everything and washing anything. The house looks fantastic. Which is awesome, cause now I can spend the next 3 days doing pretty much nothing. When Will gets home from work tonight we're gonna go buy some groceries for dinner tomorrow night. I think we're gonna do some steak, potato, steamed veggies, and a salad. Aaanndd depending on the basil situation I might make some pesto.

I can't wait until the summer so I can have a garden with my own herbs in it. I'm thinking I'm gonna take some time off once it gets warm and extend my garden. Maybe see if my mom wants to come help, with the promise of cocktails and free food. The people who used to live here kind of let the garden go nuts, and for some reason they put a lot of rocks in the garden. I guess I'll get Will to do all the digging and shit, and then my mom and I (pending her acceptance) can do all the fun planting and drinking, lol.

Will and I are also thinking about getting a dog. We have been checking out breeds and prices...since I'm such a cheap ass I need to make 6 or 7 lists and budgets before I can commit to anything. So far it looks like it would be completely doable. Especially if Will does get this full-time position at the end of February. We've been looking at min pins and labs so far. A lab mix would be great, mixed with a medium sized breed. Ideally we would want a medium sized dog that is fairly low key. Nothing that wants to run everywhere, lol, walks I'm okay with but I'm not going for a run with a dog when it's minus 40.